Mans Kalkulators

Euribor today and the last 5 years of history

Euribor is the rate at which euro-area banks lend to one another, and nearly every home loan in Latvia is tied to it. Below is five years of history — 60 months across four tenors — from the monthly averages published by the European Central Bank.

  • 1 month2.214 %
  • 3 months2.425 %
  • 6 months2.647 %
  • 12 months2.855 %

Monthly average for July 2026

A Latvian mortgage rate is almost always two parts: the bank's margin, fixed in the contract, and Euribor, which moves. That is why a payment can rise or fall although nobody changed anything in the contract. The bank's margin stays the same for the whole term.

The history below shows how large that movement can be. In 2021 Euribor was negative — banks were effectively paying to place money. Within two years it rose by more than four percentage points, peaked in the autumn of 2023, and then began to fall. On a balance of 100,000 euro, each percentage point is roughly 1,000 euro a year.

The figures on this page are monthly averages, not daily fixings. That is how the European Central Bank publishes them, and the ECB is the only source we may republish from: Euribor itself is administered by EMMI, and distributing it directly requires a licence. For the exact rate on your own contract, always read the bank's notice — it names the specific day the bank used.

Work out what this rate means for your loan

Five years at a glance

-1012342021202220232024202520261 m3 m6 m12 m

Year by year

The highest and lowest monthly average of 6-month Euribor in each year. We calculated these two figures from the ECB series; the ECB does not publish them itself.

Year by year — 6 months
YearHighLowYear end
2026*2.6472.1372.647 July 2026
20252.6142.0502.139
20243.9012.6322.632
20234.1152.8583.927
20222.560-0.5272.560
2021*-0.522-0.545-0.545 December 2021

* A partial year inside this five-year window.

The last 12 months

Month1 month3 months6 months12 months
July 20262.2142.4252.6472.855
June 20262.1462.3392.5962.798
May 20261.9572.2262.5362.804
April 20261.9712.1752.4542.747
March 20261.9332.1092.3222.565
February 20261.9522.0112.1442.221
January 20261.9612.0282.1372.245
December 20251.9152.0482.1392.267
November 20251.9062.0422.1312.217
October 20251.9062.0342.1072.187
September 20251.8972.0272.1022.172
August 20251.8902.0212.0842.114
48 more months

From August 2021 to July 2025. Every row is in the page source even while the list is closed, so search engines and AI assistants can still read them.

Month1 month3 months6 months12 months
July 20251.8921.9862.0552.079
June 20251.9291.9842.0502.081
May 20252.0942.0872.1162.081
April 20252.2432.2492.2022.143
March 20252.4012.4422.3852.398
February 20252.6062.5252.4602.407
January 20252.7922.7042.6142.525
December 20242.8902.8252.6322.436
November 20243.0663.0072.7882.506
October 20243.2053.1673.0022.691
September 20243.4383.4343.2582.936
August 20243.5973.5483.4253.166
July 20243.6183.6853.6443.526
June 20243.6353.7253.7153.650
May 20243.8163.8133.7873.680
April 20243.8533.8853.8383.703
March 20243.8533.9233.8953.718
February 20243.8683.9233.9013.671
January 20243.8693.9253.8923.609
December 20233.8583.9353.9273.679
November 20233.8413.9724.0654.022
October 20233.8613.9684.1154.160
September 20233.7583.8804.0304.149
August 20233.6273.7803.9444.073
July 20233.4693.6723.9424.149
June 20233.3433.5363.8254.007
May 20233.1523.3723.6823.862
April 20232.9613.1793.5163.757
March 20232.7102.9113.2673.647
February 20232.3692.6403.1353.534
January 20231.9812.3452.8583.337
December 20221.7242.0632.5603.018
November 20221.4231.8252.3212.828
October 20220.9151.4281.9972.629
September 20220.5741.0111.5962.233
August 20220.0220.3950.8371.249
July 2022-0.3060.0370.4660.992
June 2022-0.525-0.2390.1620.852
May 2022-0.546-0.386-0.1440.287
April 2022-0.537-0.448-0.3110.013
March 2022-0.544-0.495-0.418-0.237
February 2022-0.553-0.531-0.476-0.335
January 2022-0.565-0.560-0.527-0.477
December 2021-0.596-0.582-0.545-0.502
November 2021-0.565-0.567-0.534-0.487
October 2021-0.560-0.550-0.527-0.477
September 2021-0.558-0.545-0.522-0.492
August 2021-0.560-0.548-0.527-0.498

Frequently asked questions

What is Euribor?

Euribor is the average rate at which euro-area banks are willing to lend to one another unsecured. It is administered by the European Money Markets Institute (EMMI) and published every business day for four tenors. In Latvia it is the variable part of almost every mortgage contract.

Which Euribor tenor applies to my loan?

It is written in your loan contract. In Latvia the 6-month Euribor is the most common, with 3-month and 12-month used less often. The tenor also sets how often the rate is recalculated: with 6-month Euribor, twice a year — and between those dates the payment does not move, whatever the market does.

Why was Euribor negative?

From 2015 to 2022 the European Central Bank's deposit rate was below zero to encourage lending, and Euribor followed it down. You can see it on this page: in August 2021 the 6-month Euribor was minus 0.527%. For borrowers it meant paying little more than the bank's own margin.

Why monthly averages rather than daily rates?

Because that is how the European Central Bank publishes them, and we show only what we can name a source for. The daily fixings are administered by EMMI and republishing them needs a licence we do not hold. A monthly average shows the trend correctly, but for your own contract always use the day the bank names.

How often is this page updated?

We check every day, but the European Central Bank publishes a monthly average once a month, so a new row appears roughly monthly. The page shows both dates separately: when we last looked, and which month the newest figure covers. They are not the same thing.

Source

Euribor® is administered by the European Money Markets Institute (EMMI).

Checked 21/08/2026 · Latest month: July 2026